Teaching

Courses

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in summer term 2022 - Mandatory

    389.055 Signale und Systeme 2

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 13:00, EI 9 Hybrid

    Görtz N. Pichler G.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.138 Telekommunication

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr EI 2 | Wed., 2.3.2022, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Goiser A., Schwarz S., Salihu A., Mendoza C.

    VU, 3.5 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.153 Data Communications

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 10:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 7 | Mo., 7.3.2022, 10:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 7

    Professors and Assistants

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.156 Wireless Communications 2

    First class: Thu., 17.3.2022, 14:00 – 16:30 Uhr, Distance Learning via Zoom

    Görtz N.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.157 Wireless Communications 1

    First class: Thu. 3.3.2022, 8:30-10:00, EI 1 | Fri., 4.3.2022, 8:30-10:00, EI 2 for further see Tiss

    Mecklenbräuker C., Rupp M., Radovic D., Mussbah M.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 6.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.163 Digital Communications 1

    Frst class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 1 | Fri., 4.3.2022, 10:30 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 6

    Hlawatsch F., Bucco T.J.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.165 Communication Networks 2

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2 | Wed., 2.3.2022, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Fabini J., Hartl A.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.173 Lab Wireless Communications

    By appointment preliminary discussion: Wed., 23.3.2022, 15:00 . 16:30 Uhr Hybrid

    Goiser A., Radovic D.

    LU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in summer term 2022 - Elective

    354.000  Messgeräte der Hochfrequenztechnik A

    Blocked, self registration in TISS or mail to lecturer, preliminary discussion by TISS appointment

    Ehrlich-Schupita W.

    KO, 1.5 hours, Freifach

    382.012  Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing (in English)

    (in english) by appointment, Distance Learning

    Hlawatsch F., Rupp M., Matz G.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.012  Computer oriented projects

    By appointment, Distance Learning

    Professors and Assistants

    AG, 4.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.040  Signal Detection

    First class: Mon., 17.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.098  Practical Implementation of Radio Frequency Circuits

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 7.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Langwieser R.

    PR, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.104  Antenna Design and Realization

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 7.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Mecklenbräuker C., Langwieser R., Ehrlich-Schupita W.

    PR, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.111  Graphical models in signal processing and communications

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.119  Parameter Estimation Methods

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 15:00 – 16:30 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Hlawatsch F.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.122  Convex Optimization for Signal Processing and Communications

    First class: Wed., 2.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G., Mecklenbräuker C.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.139  Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

    By appointment

    Professors

    PR, 10.0 hours, 10.0 hours, Freifach

    389.140  Practical Courses (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis) Projektarbeit (Übergangsregelung B.-Arbeit)

    By appointment

    Görtz N.

    PA , 2.0 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Bakk. Vert. etit

    389.141  Special Topic Telecommunications (Fachvertiefung – Telekommunikation)

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 14:30 – 17:00 Uhr, EI 6

    Mecklenbräuker C., Rupp M., Fastenbauer A.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Fachvert. Bakk. etit

    389.143  Selected Topics in Electromagnetic Fields and Waves

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Ehrlich-Schupita W., Neubauer G., Lamedschwandner K., Cecil S.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Fachvert. Bakk. etit

    389.146  Einführung in die Telekommunikation

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:30 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Goiser A.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.159  Network Security

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 13:15 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Zseby T., Iglesias F., Meghdouri F.

    VU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.161  Communication Networks Seminar

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 13:15 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Zseby T.

    SE, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.174  Seminar Wireless Communications

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 13::00 Uhr Distance Learning via zoom

    Rupp M., Mecklenbräuker C., Svoboda P.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.176  Signal Processing Seminar

    First class: Wed., 9.3.2022, 14:45 – 17:00 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Hlawatsch F.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.185  LU Lab FPGA Programming Fundamentals using VHDL

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 9:30 – 11:00 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Gartner W.

    LU, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.190  Centimeter and Millimeter Waves

    First class: Mon., 07.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Mecklenbräuker C., Langwieser R.

    PR, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.200  Radar- und Lidartechnik

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 13:00 – 16:00 Uhr, Sem 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

    Ullrich A.

    VO, 1.5 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Freifach

    389.206  Mobile digitale Kommunikation

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 07.3.2022, 15:00 – 17:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118) Hybrid

    Schwarz S.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in winter term 2021/2022 - Mandatory

    389.064  Wellenausbreitung

    first class: Tue., 05.10.2021, 10:15 am – 11:30 am, Zoom-Meeting Thu., 07.10.2021, 10:15 am – 11:30 am, Zoom-Meeting

    Mecklenbräuker, Zhao

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

    389.158  Communication Networks 1

    first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 11:15 am – 1:15 pm, Videokonferenz

    Zseby

    VO, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations

    389.164  Digital Communications 2

    first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 10:45 am – 12 am, EI 6 Eckert – Hybrid

    Hlawatsch, Bucco

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungspflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations

    389.166  Signal Processing 1

    first class: Fri., 01.10.2021, 8:30 am – 10:30 am, EI 3A, Hybrid

    Rupp, Prüller, Tripkovic

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations

    389.170  Signal Processing 2

    first class: Fri., 01.10.2021, 10:30 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer Thu., 07.10.2021, 11 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer, Hybrid

    Matz, Dittrich

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht Masterstudium Telecommuncations

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in winter term 2021/2022 - Elective

    382.012  Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing

    Distance Learning

    Hlawatsch, Matz, Rupp

    SE,  3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

     389.012  Computer oriented Projects

    Distance Learning

    Professors and Assistants

    AG, 4.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Freifach

     389.030  Shortwave Radio Communication

    preliminary discussion: Mon., 11.10.2021, 3 pm  (on time), Hybrid

    Mecklenbräuker, Pratschner

    VO,  1.5 hours, 2.25 ECTS, Freifach

     389.052  Computer Aided RF Circuit Design

    preliminary discussion: Thu., 07.10.2021, 1 pm (on time), Distance Learning

    Langwieser, Soklic

    PR,  3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.083  DSP Seminar

     first class: Thu., 07.10.2021, 4 pm – 5 pm, Distance Learning

    Rupp

    SE, 1.0 hours, 1.0 ECTS Freifach

     389.094  MIMO Communications

    first class: Wed., 06.10.2021, 1 pm – 2.30 pm, Distance Learning

    Matz, Mecklenbräuker

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.133  Wireless OFDM Systems

     first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 1 pm – 3 pm, Distance Learning

    Matz

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.139  Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

    Distance Learning

    Professors

     PR, 10.0 hours, 10.0 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

    389.140  Practical Course (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis)

    Distance Learning

    Görtz

    PA,  2.0 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

     389.142  Selected Topics in Signals and Systems

     first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 8 am – 10.00 am, GoToMeeting

    Wess

     VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

     389.160  Network Security – Advanced Topics

    first class: Wed., 06.10.2021, 10 am, Videokonferenz

    Zseby, Iglesias, Meghdouri

     VU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.162  Source Coding

     first class: Tue., 05.10.2021, 2 pm – 4:30 pm, Distance Learning

    Görtz

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.168  Advanced Wireless Communications 1

     first class: Tue., 05.10.2021, 4 pm, Distance Learning

    Rupp, Svoboda

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.171  Digital Communications Seminar

    first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 1 pm – 3 pm, Zoom-Meeting

    Görtz, Matz

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.172  Advanced Wireless Communications 2

     first class: Mon., 04.10.2021, 2.30 pm – 4 pm, Distance Learning

    Goiser

     VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.177  Advanced Wireless Communications 3

    preliminary discussion: Mon., 29.11.2021, 2.30 pm – 4 pm,  Wed., 01.12.2021, 3 pm – 4.30 pm, Distance Learning

    Mecklenbräuker, Zemen

    VO,  2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTC, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.204  Machine Learning Algorithms

    first class: Fri., 01.10.2021, 2 pm – 3:15 pm, Distance Learning

    Rupp

    VU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

     389.207  Bayesian Machine Learning

    first class: Thu., 07.10.2021, 3:15 pm, Distance Learning

    Hlawatsch

    VU,  2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecommunications

Examination Schedule

  • Registration via TISS no later than one week before the exam!
  • Examination dates 2022 (in German): Download Prüfungstermine 2022  (PDF 96.61 KB)

 

Bachelor’s programme Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (033 235)

Master’s programme Telecommunications (066 507)