Teaching

Courses

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in winter term 2022 - Mandatory

    389.064 Wave progagation

    First class: Tue., 04.10.2022, 10:15 am – 12 am, EI 2 Pichelmayer

    Thu., 06.10.2022, 10:15 am – 11 am, EI 2 Pichelmayer

    Lecturers: C. Mecklenbräuker, F. Pasic

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Pflicht

    389.158 Communication Networks 1

    first class: Mon., 03.10.2022, 11 am – 1 pm, EI4, Reithoffer

    Lecturers: T. Zseby

    VO, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht

    389.164 Digital Communiations 2

    first class: Mo., 03.10.2022, 10 am – 12 am, Sem 389

    Lecturers: F. Hlawatsch, T. Bucco

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht

    389.166 Signal Processing 1

    first class: Thu., 06.10.2022, 2 pm – 3:30 pm, EI 4 Reithoffer

    Lecturers: M. Rupp, A. Fastenbauer, S. Tripkovic

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht

    389.170 Signal Processing 2

    first class: Thu., 06.10.2022, 11 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer

    Fri., 07.10.2022, 10 am – 12 am, EI 4 Reithoffer, Hybrid

    Lecturers: G. Matz, G. Tauböck

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in winter term 2022 - Elective

    382.012 Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing

    Distance Learning

    Lecturers: F. Hlawatsch, M. Rupp, G. Matz

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.012 Computer oriented Projects

    Distance Learning

    Lecturers: Prof. und AssistentInnen

    AG, 4.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.018 Telekommunikationsforum 5G Internet der Dinge

    first class: Fri., 07.10.2022, 2.30 pm, SEM389-2 (Raum Nr. CG0402)

    Lecturers: C. Mecklenbräuker, M. Kolisnyk

    KO, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.030 Shortwave Radio Communication

    preliminary discussion: Mon., 10.10.2022, 3 pm (on time), SEM389-2 (Raum Nr. CG0402), Hybrid

    Lecturers: C. Mecklenbräuker

    VO, 1.5 hours, 2.25 ECTS, Freifach

    389.052 Computer Aided RF Circuit Design

    preliminary discussion: Fri., 07.10.2022,1 pm (on time), SEM 389-2 (Raum Nr. CG0402), Hybrid

    Lecturers: R. Langwieser, J. Soklic

    PR, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.083 DSP Seminar

    first class: Thu., 06.10.2022, 4 pm – 5 pm, Distance Learning

    Lecturers: M. Rupp

    SE, 1.0 hours, 1.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.094 MIMO Communications

    first class: Wed., 05.10.2022, 1 pm – 2:30 pm, SEM 389 (CG0118)

    Lecturers: G. Matz, C. Mecklenbräuker

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.133 Wireless OFDM Systems

    first class: Mon., 05.10.2022, 1 pm – 3 pm, SEM 389 (CG0118)

    Lecturers: G. Matz

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.139 Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

    Distance Learning

    Lecturers: Prof.

    PR, 10.0 hours, 10.0 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

    389.140 Practical Course (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis)

    Distance Learning

    Lecturers: N. Görtz

    PA, 2.0 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

    389.142 Selected Topics in Signals and Systems

    first class: Mon., 03.10.2022, 8 am – 10 am, EI 3A

    Lecturers: B. Wess

    VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Bachelorstudium

    389.160 Network Security – Advanced Topics

    first class: Wed., 05.10.2022, 2 pm – 4 pm, EI 2

    Lecturers: T. Zseby, F. Iglesias

    VU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.162 Source Coding

    first class: Tue., 04.10.2022, 2 pm – 4:30 pm, Distance Learning

    Lecturers: N. Görtz

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.168 Advanced Wireless Communications 1

    first class: Tue., 04.10.2022, 4 pm, Distance Learning

    Lecturers: M. Rupp, P. Svoboda

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.171 Digital Communications Seminar

    first class: Mon., 03.10.2022, 1 pm – 3 pm, SEM 389 (CG0118)

    Lecturers: N. Görtz, G. Matz

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.177 Advanced Wireless Communications 3

    first class: Mon., 28.11.2022, 2:30 pm – 4 pm,Wed., 30.11.2022, 3 pm – 4.30 pm, SEM389-2 (Raum Nr. CG0402)

    Lecturers: C. Mecklenbräuker,T. Zemen

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.204 Machine Learning Algorithms

    first class: Fri., 07.10.2022, 2 pm – 3:30 pm, EI 1

    Lecturers: M. Rupp, L. Eller

    VU, 4.0 hours, 6.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.207 Bayesian Machine Learning

    First class: Thu., 06.10.2022, 3:15 pm 5:30 pm SEM 389 (CG0118)

    Lecturers: F. Hlawatsch

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahlmodul Masterstudium Telecomminication

    389.209 SDN-Twin: Software-defined-networking with digitaltwins

    First class: Mon., 03.10.2022, 5 pm – 7 pm, EI 5

    Lecturers: Van As

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.211 SDN-Twin optimization based on mathematics andmetaheuristics

    First class: Tue., 04.10.22, 4 pm – 6 pm, EI 2

    Lecturers: Van As

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.212 Digital-twin applications and services in all business sectors

    First class: Wed., 05.10.2022, 5 pm – 7pm, EI 9

    Lecturers: Van As

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.213 SDN-Twin CPU/GPU/DPU processing with memory hierarchy and transmission technologies

    First class: Thu.,06.10.2022, 5 pm – 7 pm, EI 6

    Lecturers: Van As

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in summer term 2022 - Mandatory

    389.055 Signale und Systeme 2

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 13:00, EI 9 Hybrid

    Görtz N. Pichler G.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.138 Telekommunication

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr EI 2 | Wed., 2.3.2022, 11:15 – 13:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Goiser A., Schwarz S., Salihu A., Mendoza C.

    VU, 3.5 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.153 Data Communications

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 10:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 7 | Mo., 7.3.2022, 10:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 7

    Professors and Assistants

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Pflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.156 Wireless Communications 2

    First class: Thu., 17.3.2022, 14:00 – 16:30 Uhr, Distance Learning via Zoom

    Görtz N.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.157 Wireless Communications 1

    First class: Thu. 3.3.2022, 8:30-10:00, EI 1 | Fri., 4.3.2022, 8:30-10:00, EI 2 for further see Tiss

    Mecklenbräuker C., Rupp M., Radovic D., Mussbah M.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 6.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.163 Digital Communications 1

    Frst class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 1 | Fri., 4.3.2022, 10:30 – 12:00 Uhr, EI 6

    Hlawatsch F., Bucco T.J.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Bachelorstudium Elektrotechnik

    389.165 Communication Networks 2

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2 | Wed., 2.3.2022, 9:00 – 11:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Fabini J., Hartl A.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 4.5 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

    389.173 Lab Wireless Communications

    By appointment preliminary discussion: Wed., 23.3.2022, 15:00 . 16:30 Uhr Hybrid

    Goiser A., Radovic D.

    LU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Vertiefungpflicht Masterstudium Telecommunications

  • Click here to show/hide the courses in summer term 2022 - Elective

    354.000  Messgeräte der Hochfrequenztechnik A

    Blocked, self registration in TISS or mail to lecturer, preliminary discussion by TISS appointment

    Ehrlich-Schupita W.

    KO, 1.5 hours, Freifach

    382.012  Research Projects in Advanced Signal Processing (in English)

    (in english) by appointment, Distance Learning

    Hlawatsch F., Rupp M., Matz G.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.012  Computer oriented projects

    By appointment, Distance Learning

    Professors and Assistants

    AG, 4.0 hours, 4.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.040  Signal Detection

    First class: Mon., 17.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.098  Practical Implementation of Radio Frequency Circuits

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 7.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Langwieser R.

    PR, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.104  Antenna Design and Realization

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 7.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Mecklenbräuker C., Langwieser R., Ehrlich-Schupita W.

    PR, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.111  Graphical models in signal processing and communications

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.119  Parameter Estimation Methods

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 15:00 – 16:30 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Hlawatsch F.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.122  Convex Optimization for Signal Processing and Communications

    First class: Wed., 2.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Matz G., Mecklenbräuker C.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.139  Bachelor Thesis and Seminar

    By appointment

    Professors

    PR, 10.0 hours, 10.0 hours, Freifach

    389.140  Practical Courses (Transitional Rules B.-Thesis) Projektarbeit (Übergangsregelung B.-Arbeit)

    By appointment

    Görtz N.

    PA , 2.0 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Bakk. Vert. etit

    389.141  Special Topic Telecommunications (Fachvertiefung – Telekommunikation)

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 14:30 – 17:00 Uhr, EI 6

    Mecklenbräuker C., Rupp M., Fastenbauer A.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Fachvert. Bakk. etit

    389.143  Selected Topics in Electromagnetic Fields and Waves

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118)

    Ehrlich-Schupita W., Neubauer G., Lamedschwandner K., Cecil S.

    VU, 4.0 hours, 5.0 ECTS, Fachvert. Bakk. etit

    389.146  Einführung in die Telekommunikation

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 13:00 – 15:30 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Goiser A.

    VU, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.159  Network Security

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 13:15 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 2

    Zseby T., Iglesias F., Meghdouri F.

    VU, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.161  Communication Networks Seminar

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 13:15 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Zseby T.

    SE, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.174  Seminar Wireless Communications

    First class: Thu., 3.3.2022, 11:00 – 13::00 Uhr Distance Learning via zoom

    Rupp M., Mecklenbräuker C., Svoboda P.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.176  Signal Processing Seminar

    First class: Wed., 9.3.2022, 14:45 – 17:00 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Hlawatsch F.

    SE, 3.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Wahl-LVA

    389.185  LU Lab FPGA Programming Fundamentals using VHDL

    First class: Tue., 1.3.2022, 9:30 – 11:00 Uhr, Distance Learning via zoom

    Gartner W.

    LU, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.190  Centimeter and Millimeter Waves

    First class: Mon., 07.3.2022, 14:00 – 15:00 Uhr, EI 1

    Mecklenbräuker C., Langwieser R.

    PR, 2.0 hours, 2.0 ECTS, Freifach

    389.200  Radar- und Lidartechnik

    First class: Fri., 4.3.2022, 13:00 – 16:00 Uhr, Sem 389-2 (room no. CG0402)

    Ullrich A.

    VO, 1.5 hours, 2.5 ECTS, Freifach

    389.206  Mobile digitale Kommunikation

    Preliminary discussion: Mo., 07.3.2022, 15:00 – 17:00 Uhr, Sem 389 (room no. CG0118) Hybrid

    Schwarz S.

    VO, 2.0 hours, 3.0 ECTS, Freifach

Examination Schedule

  • Registration via TISS no later than one week before the exam!
  • Examination dates 2022 (in German): Download Prüfungstermine 2022/2023  (PDF 165.77 KB)

 

Bachelor’s programme Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (033 235)

Master’s programme Telecommunications (066 507)